GoFalconSports.com Falcons on FacebookFalcons on TwitterFalcons on YouTubeFalcons on InstagramRSS FeedMailing ListText BlastMobile Site

ATHLETICS

Hill Selected For IWLCA All-Regional Team



On May 22, 2008 Ashley Hill was named to the IWLCA Division II All-Regional Team.  Hill, a sophomore attacker from Ellicott City, Maryland, was selected along with 63 other Division II student-athletes.  Ashley, a 17-game starter, the Falcons in points (72), goals (50), and assists (22) this season.  She ranked third in groung balls (26), first in draw controls (38), and second in caused turnovers (15).  She was named 1st Team All-Conference and Honorable Mention Player of the Week by  

North Region
First team
Brigid Brady, Jr., New Haven, A
Kaitlyn Carter, Fr., Adelphi, M
Michelle Ceraso, Fr., Adelphi, A
Jackie Craig, So., Stonehill, D
Kristin Darrell, Sr., Stonehill, M
Liza Gross, So., Stonehill, A
Katie Hogan, Jr., CW Post, M
Michelle Kelly, Jr., Stonehill, M
Julie Kraus, Jr., Southern New Hampshire, D
Jackie Napoli, Jr., CW Post, A
Kelly Pasquantonio, So., Merrimack, M
Mallory Poole, Sr., CW Post, M
Rachel Ray, Jr., Adelphi, M
Lauren Scipione, Sr., CW Post, GK
Elaine Williams, Sr., CW Post, M
Kim Williams, So., CW Post, D

Second team
Mia Basile, So., Merrimack, M
Kelly Cefalu, Fr., Dowling, A
Brynne Curran, Sr., St. Michael's, A
Christine Driscoll, Sr., St. Michael's, D
Ashley Ferrandiz, Fr., New Haven, M
Mallory Ferrandiz, Jr., New Haven, M
Caitlin Fitzpatrick, So., Adelphi, GK
Kristyn Gramzow, Jr., Stonehill, D
Jaclyn Griffin, So., Bentley, M
Caitlin Hilbert, Sr., Adelphi, M
Kelly LaClair, Jr., Molloy, M
Elizabeth Parent, Jr., Southern New Hampshire, M
Alyssa Ritchie, Jr., Bentley, A
Kristie Sosnowski, So., Molloy, M
Amanda Soule, Sr., St. Michaels, M
Kristina Wargo, So., Molloy, M

South Region
First Team
Jackie Baker, Jr., West Chester, A
Jessica Blickenstaff, Jr., Lock Haven, M
Erin Cavanaugh, Sr., Limestone, GK
Katy Crouse, So., West Chester, D
Colleen Dixon, Jr., Gannon, M
Erin Growney, Fr., Limestone, D
Breanna Haggerty, Jr., Mercyhurst, A
Katie Ilott, So., Limestone, M
Laurie Jordan, So., Belmont Abbey, M
Stephanie Kienle, Sr., West Chester, A
Kelly Lickert, Jr., Limestone, A
Teresa Nolan, Jr., Belmont Abbey, D
Marissa Pesce, Sr., Limestone, M
Leigh Titus, So., Lock Haven, M
Elizabeth Weekley, So., Millersville, M
Courtney Whiting, Jr., West Chester, M

Second team
Christina Alexander, Jr., Gannon, D
Ashley Bowers, Fr., Bloomsburg, D
Kerrie Brown, So., St Andrews, A
Kelley Duffey, So., Queens, A
Mary Eshenour, Fr., Gannon, M
Shannon Farden, Jr., Belmont Abbey, M
Mary Beth Green, Jr., West Chester, GK
Ashley Hill, So., Pfeiffer, A
Amber Hoch, Jr., Lock Haven, M
Jessie Horeth, Jr., Mercyhurst, M
Melissa Howard, Jr., Limestone, A
Taryn Millerd, So., Gannon, M
Kayla Nelson, So., Gannon, A
Beth O'Neil, Jr., Mercyhurst, D
Cali Toms, Sr., Bloomsburg, M
Kathleen Zichelli, Fr., Lock Haven, D

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Pfeiffer UniversityFalcons on UstreamConference CarolinasNCAAAthleticsite.com Partner