GoFalconSports.com Falcons on FacebookFalcons on TwitterFalcons on YouTubeFalcons on InstagramRSS FeedMailing ListText BlastMobile Site

W. TENNIS

Three Represent Falcon Tennis on All-Conference Teams

HIGH POINT, N.C. - Pfeiffer University placed three members of the men's and women's tennis teams on the 2011 Conference Carolinas All-Conference team announced by league officials. Philip Lawson and Johan de Wit represent the men while Alena Krutkina represents the women. The Conference Carolinas All-Conference Teams were determined by vote from each Head Coach of participating league institutions. 

Nominations were collected and then voted upon by ballot and tallied to determine Player of the Year, Freshman of the Year, Coach of the Year, All-Conference First Team, All-Conference Second Team and All-Conference Third Team. 


MEN'S TENNIS:

Player of the Year:
Christiaan Lee-Daigle, Queens

Freshman of the Year: 
Jack West, Erskine

Coach of the Year: 
Brett Karpman, Queens

Regular Season Champions:
Queens University of Charlotte

All-Conference First Team:
Christian Lee-Daigle, Queens
Miguel Lopez Zuniga, Limestone
Philip Lawson, Pfeiffer
Cesar Grobel, Barton
Mike Stephenson, Limestone
Dave Hannon, Queens

All-Conference Second Team:
Travis Vanhoy, Lees-McRae
Nandor Solymosi, Lees-McRae
Rafael Ferla, Limestone
Diogo Sender, Mount Olive
Johan de Wit, Pfeiffer
Angelo Ciarrocchi, Erskine
 
All-Conference Third Team:
Alexandre Queiros, Mount Olive
Raahil Dhruva, Queens
P.A. Desilets, Barton
Pedro De Sousa Nunes, Lees-McRae
Josh Bloch, Queens


WOMEN'S TENNIS:

Player of the Year:
Alyssa Blanchard, Coker

Freshman of the Year: 
Corin Hallman, Erskine

Coach of the Year: 
Calhoun Parr, Erskine

Regular Season Champions:
Erskine College

All-Conference First Team:
Alyssa Blanchard, Coker
Tessa Rheault, Erskine
Alena Krutkina, Pfeiffer
Corin Hallman, Erskine
Mika Deane, Barton
Britton Bignon, Erskine

All-Conference Second Team:
Elena Mileva, Queens
Christina Rustscheff, Queens
Jimena Munoz Quiroga, Limestone
Morgan Roberts, Queens
Abby O'Reilly, Erskine
Marine Becker, Mount Olive

All-Conference Third Team:
Christine Vanard, Lees-McRae
Eve Aubry, Limestone
Camila Kurebayashi, Mount Olive
Sofia Medeiros, Mount Olive
Kendall Sigmon, Coker

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Pfeiffer UniversityFalcons on UstreamConference CarolinasNCAAAthleticsite.com Partner