Weaver, Holbrooks Named First Team All-Conference

Weaver, Holbrooks Named First Team All-Conference

MISENHEIMER, N.C. – Conference Carolinas announced its 2016-2017 golf award winners on Saturday and included was Pfeiffer junior Meghan Holbrooks and senior Zach Weaver, who were both named first-team all-conference for an outstanding effort on the links this season.

Holbrooks (Winston Salem, NC / Ledford HS) turned in four top-10 performances out of seven events played throughout the regular season, including a second-place finish and the Converse Fall Invitational. She finished with second team honors as a sophomore in 2015-16.

Weaver (Williamsburg, VA / Lafayette HS) placed in the top 10 in five of six tournaments played this season, including four top-5 finishes. He was crowned tournament champion at the Donald Ross Intercollegiate in Morganton, NC in October, winning the event by five strokes.

 

WOMEN'S GOLF

All-Conference First Team
Marley Felthousen (Converse)
Julia Kaeding (Mount Olive)
Eleonor Skoog (Limestone)
Meghan Holbrooks (Pfeiffer)
Fiona Hebbel (King)

All-Conference Second Team
Matilda Wahren (Mount Olive)
Victoria Ross (Limestone)
Hailey Cleary (Limestone)
Katie Gribbon (Belmont Abbey)
Daphne Chang (King)

All-Conference Third Team
Emily Laws (Erskine)
Nicola Robertson (King)
Haley Helton (Belmont Abbey)
Inecia Rolle (Chowan)
Clarie Page (Southern Weselayn)

Player of the Year
Marley Felthousen (Converse)

Freshman of the Year
Matilda Wahren (Mount Olive)

Coach of the Year
Zack Siefert (Limestone)

 

MEN'S GOLF

All-Conference First Team
Nick Stafford (Belmont Abbey)
Filip Sandberg (Limestone)
Seth Robertson (North Greenville)
Zach Weaver (Pfeiffer)
Evan Gfeller (North Greenville)

All-Conference Second Team
Cabrick Waters (Limestone)
Ty Campbell (Southern Wesleyan)
John Thatch (Mount Olive)
Will Woodward (Limestone)
Justin Plane (Barton)

All-Conference Third Team
Nick Adams (Mount Olive)
Travis Broome (Barton)
Jacob Scruggs (Belmont Abbey)
Briar Herd (Southern Wesleyan)
Arthutayapong Sripatrprasite (King)

Player of the Year
Nick Stafford (Belmont Abbey)

Freshman of the Year
Jacob Scruggs (Belmont Abbey)

Coach of the Year
Zack Siefert (Limestone)