Pfeiffer Swimming Closes Home Schedule Against Columbia

Pfeiffer Swimming Closes Home Schedule Against Columbia

Pfeiffer Swimming Closes Home Schedule Against Columbia

Misenheimer, N.C. –
The Pfeiffer University women's swimming team closed out the home portion of their schedule with a dual meet against Columbia College on Saturday at the Merner Gym Pool.

Junior Tiffany Bartholomew (Raleigh, N.C.) continued her strong season by winning the 50-yard freestyle, clocking a time of 25.88. She also recorded a first-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle with a 57.23.

Gina Myers (Yadkinville, N.C.) had a productive outing, capturing second in the 200 yard freestyle and in the 200 individual medley.  Myers clocked a 2:15.69 in the first race, and finished with a 1:12.15 in the medley.

In the relay's, Pfeiffer claimed second and third-place in the 400 yard medley relay.  The "A" team of Myers, Bartholomew, Samira Wolf (Pocasset, Mass.) and Ada McClendon (Kingwood, Texas) recorded a 4:43.09.  Pfeiffer's "B" team of Natalia Gutierrez (St. Cloud, Fla.), Mary Rhyne (Lexington, N.C.), Haley Zoltoski (Raleigh, N.C.) and Kayleigh Hunt (Denton, N.C.) raced to a 5:08.37.

The Falcon swimmers will now turn their focus to preparing for the Sun Coast Conference Swimming Championships to be held Feb. 7-9 in Orlando, Fla.

Team Scores
Columbia def. Pfeiffer, 114-59

Pfeiffer Results vs. Columbia – Saturday, Jan. 19, 2019

400 Yard Medley Relay
2nd – 4:43.09 – Pfeiffer A (Gina Myers, Tiffany Bartholomew, Samira Wolf, Ada McClendon)
3rd – 5:08.37 – Pfeiffer B (Natalia Gutierrez, Mary Rhyne, Haley Zoltoski, Kayleigh Hunt)

1650 Yard Freestyle
3rd – 22:32.33 – Jordan Petschelt

200 Yard Freestyle
2nd – 2:15.69 – Gina Myers
3rd – 2:18.81 – Samira Wolf
4th – 2:26.48 – Haley Zoltoski

50 Yard Freestyle
1st – 25.88 - Tiffany Bartholomew
4th – 29.51 – Natalia Gutierrez
5th – 30.92 – Ada McClendon

200 Yard IM
2nd – 1:12.15 - Gina Myers
3rd – 1:13.76 – Samira Wolf

100 Yard Freestyle
1st – 57.23 - Tiffany Bartholomew
5th – 1:07.11 – Ada McClendon
6th – 1:07.19 – Haley Zoltoski

200 Yard Backstroke
3rd – 2:40.05 - Natalia Gutierrez
5th – 3:05.81 – Jordan Petschelt

200 Yard Breaststroke
3rd – 2:59.80 – Mary Rhyne
4th – 3:34.33 – Kayleigh Hunt

200 Yard Freestyle Relay
x1:51.38 – Pfeiffer A (Bartholomew, Myers, Gutierrez, Wolf)