Day 3: Falcons Start Their Season At The Methodist Invitational

Day 3: Falcons Start Their Season At The Methodist Invitational

Quentin M. Reed - Assistant Director of Athletic Communications

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C.- The Methodist Invitational wrapped up on Sunday as Falcons Juliana Batah, Sydney Honeycutt, Madison Furr, Allison Wike had a chance to play consolation finals in their respective flights and Anna Branson played in a winner's finals match.

Day 3

Branson was Pfeiffer's only player to reach the winner's finals of any flight after she had two wins to get her there on Saturday. The freshman was not able to bring home a first-place victory but did take second  in flight two as she fell to Davi Barbour, 6-3, 6-1,  of the host Methodist University.

Batah dropped her first round match in flight one on Saturday but advanced all the way through to the consolation finals with the help of a bye. On Sunday, she dropped that finals match to another host school opponent Jenna Landis, 6-0, 6-2.

In the same fashion Batah advanced into the consolation finals of her respective flight, Honeycutt also advanced into flight three's final on Sunday but she too fell to the host school's Allison Grimes, 6-0, 6-0.

In flight four, Wike picked up a win over Elizabeth Rochow on Saturday that earned her a consolation final's berth on Sunday but she did way to Emily Wilkinson of Meredith, 6-1, 6-0.

Flight six saw the Falcons' Furr fall to Hollin's Emily Sargent,  6-1, 6-2.

Day 2

In flight two, Branson with the help of a first-round bye was able to move onto round two but then she was able to get by Riley Zopp of the host Methodist University in round three, 6-3, 6-4.  Also in flight two, Ally Delaney got by her first round opponent Olivia Dannon of Hollins by the score of 6-1, 6-2, but eventually fell to Davi Barbour, 6-0, 6-1. Delaney will play for third place of flight two on Sunday morning at 9 a.m.

Wike fell to Elizabeth Johnson of Meredith, 6-0, 6-0, but was able to beat Elizabeth Rochow of Hollins 6-2, 6-3 to make it to the consolation finals on Sunday at 10:15 a.m.

Flight six saw Furr, fall in her first match of the day versus Natalie Collins of Meredith, 6-2, 6-0, but then was able to knock off Kate Woodruff of  Hollins and move on to Sunday's consolation final at 11:30 a.m. against Valerie Sergeant of Hollins.

Day 1

In flight one, Batah and Delaney fell to Ashton Walker and Riley Zopp of Methodist by the score of 8-1. The two were sent to the losers bracket of the flight and then knocked off Amelia Verker and Sarah Snoddy of Hollins, 8-4.  The Pfeiffer tandem moved on through the bracket and picked up another win, 8-3 against Logan King and Elizabeth Johnson of Meredith.

Two Falcon combinations were able to see action in flight two as Branson and Honeycutt had the best success as they were able to move on through the winner's bracket and make it to the second round before getting knocked off. The two defeated Averett's Eleanor Crane and Miriam Linberg, 8-2, and then getting blanked by the team of Taylor Jackson and Han Le of Methodist, 8-0.  After falling in the second round, Branson and Honeycutt had to take on Peyton Beeman and Emily Wilkinson of Meredith but eventually falling 8-3.

Wilkinson and Beeman earlier in the day also knocked off another Falcon tandem.  Wike and Leah Upright lost their first of three consecutive matches by the score of 8-1 and then followed it up with a lost to the host team of Laura Brown and Aubrey Greeson, 8-3. Wike and Upgright also competed against Crane and Linberg but fell 8-2.

In flight three, Furr and  Bree Williams started the day by dropping to Methodist's Aly Andrews and Casey Carroll 8-3 but went on to pick up a win against Elizabeth Rachow and Kandace Mays of HU, 9-7.

The Falcons will return to action on Tuesday, September 26th as they host Catawba in their first home match of the season with the first serve set for 3 p.m.